Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a common ingredient used within cosmetic products for its skin-conditioning properties. This compound is derived from the fatty acid caprylic, a natural substance found in coconut and palm oils, as well as the milk of some mammals. Caprylyl glycol is also a humectant, meaning it helps your skin retain water and stay hydrated throughout the day. 

For these reasons, it has rightfully earned its place in...