Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

In the scientific community, this fatty oil is called cocos Nucifera, though you probably know it as coconut oil. Coconut oil comes from the white lining of the coconut and is rich in vitamins, antioxidants, and of course, healthy fatty acids. Added into food for its nutrients or into beauty products like lotions for its nourishing properties on the skin, coconut oil is a perfect ingredient for our topicals. 

For these reasons, it has rightfully earned its place in...